?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2011 @ 12:17 am
The 2011 J2-S&D Calendar Wallpaper Project : May - Smoke & Lightning  
The 2011 J2-S&D Calendar Wallpaper Project : May - Smoke & Lightning

You can download the ten sizes available for the calendar just BELOW :

1920 x 1200
1920 x 1080
1680 x 1050
1440 x 900
1280 x 800
1600 x 1200
1280 x 1024
1024 x 768
1366 x 768
1024 x 600

Imageshack being a spoiled brat these days, I also hosted the wallpapers on Megaupload. The link is HERE. www.megaupload.com/

***

What's the concept ?

During the year 2011, I will post one drawing a month (alongside other arts, this won't be my only project) all inspired by a fan fiction. (To cut a long story short, it is going to be one month, one drawing, one calendar wallpaper). It's a way to pay tribute to all the authors and stories I enjoyed in the past few years.

What about the fic ?

If you want to discover eviltwin  & shotgunpoetry 's fic check out the master posts of Smoke and Lightening :

Title: Smoke & Lightning
Author: Eviltwin & shotgunpoetry (arealwildchild )
Genre: RPS AU
Pairing: J2 
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: A lot! 3 pdf files of 350 pages approximatively each.
 
Summary: (written by me, so the bad!English you are gonna read here is not representative of the author's style and English, thank god): Two teens who have nothing in common (Jared, tattooed troublemaker fan of old bikes and Jensen good little rich boy with daddy issues) will meet, love each other and learn a lot from each other's presence. As Kipling would say "You'll be a Man, my son". The story is so rich that it is quite hard to sum up the whole plot without being spoilery.

- Book One (Complete) : http://community.livejournal.com/arealwildchild/9553.html
- Book Two (Complete) : http://community.livejournal.com/arealwildchild/27680.html
- Book Three (Complete) : http://community.livejournal.com/arealwildchild/52119.html

Timestamps, ficlets, etc?

Hell yeah! The authors have written an incredible amount of ficlets and timestamps not to mention the arts (a LOT of gorgeous photomanips) and podfics! Everything is available at arealwildchild 

What about your drawing ?

Jared the bad boy hanging out at his favorite biker bar.  I really wanted the viewer to notice the tattoo first so it's the only element of the picture in color. 

Tools of the trade ?

Photoshop CS + Painter Essential 3  - Paintover on some of the tattoos. 

Sketches?

Yes, as usual. I didn't know exactly where I was heading and where on the picture I would draw the Japanese waves but it was a good start to have a general idea.



 
 
****
 
 
The spn_j2_bigbang   fic claim is one week away and to train a bit I am posting on my twitter one sketch a day inspired by the theme "Maybe my author's fic will be about...." (for instance, the one I posted today is "Maybe my author's fic will be about the boys travelling in time like in the Frontierland episode"). As there is no way to know on what kind of fic I will have to work as a fan artist, the best I can do is to imagine and...have fun. Some posts will be serious, some others will be completely cracky. I hope I will have the time to draw one sketch a day as I planned. 
Voilà! See you next month! ( 
 
 
 
 
elenajs: Jared gafas solnito_punk on April 29th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
I loved this fic when I read and now I love this post <3. Amazing! Bit that is normal talking about your arts, so thank you so much for sharin this with us <3.
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you for dropping by and leaving a comment ♥
I really loved this fic too. I think it's amongst the longest fics I read ^^
Annieaythia on April 29th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
So amazing art, I love that verse so much and the thought of Jared (or Jensen for that matter) with tattoos is just such a wonderful thing to imagine. You sure did the story justice with your art :)
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Definitely! The boys covered with tattoo is damn sexy. That's why I started to read this fic, it's because of Bloodyadorable's manips with Jared fulls of tattoos ^^
Thanks a lot for the great comment about my art ♥
tinkabell007tinkabell007 on April 29th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Perfect art for a perfect story!!! I truly adore this!! <333
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot for enjoying my calendar so much ♥
Charity: Disco Partycherry916 on April 29th, 2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
I've been wanting to read this for forever but I just haven't found the time to sit down and read it all and your art wants to make me read it even more!
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
The book one is a story in itself. I mean, there is no real cliffhanger so if you just have the time to read 300 pages or so, you can start with Book one for the moment. ^^
Thanks a lot for the comment about my art ♥
counteragentcounteragent on April 29th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
YUM YUM YUM YUM YUMMY YUM.
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:41 pm (UTC)
Apparently, it's yummy ;)
Enjoy your meal (and thanks for dropping by)
Trini: [Movies] puss in boots puppy eyestrinipedia on April 29th, 2011 10:51 pm (UTC)
First of all,I'm going to be my annoying self again and ask if I can maybe get a wallpaper made out of your header...I can't help it, the frames you use always fit the pic,making it stand out and focusing on the best,more intense part of your breathtaking work.

The other thing is..omg,I have a chance, albeit a snowball's one,to get you as my SPN_J2 BB *_* my excitement just cranked up a lot.
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 3rd, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
Ha! Ha! Ha! I knew that at a moment or another, I would have a comment from you asking me for a wallpaper of the header. I don't have a lot of time these days, but I will try to take care of it in a couple of days. The frames are fan arts in themselves, they take me ages to complete and with time, they become more and more complicated XD
I am freaking out for the BB but I am looking forward to reading the summaries ^^
Thanks a lot for the comment bout my work ♥
sirialasiriala on April 29th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
C'est superbe, et les couleurs du tatouage sont magnifiques (de la part de quelqu'un qui n'est pas une très grande fan des tatouages à la base mais ne demande qu'à être convaincue ;D)

Le sketch de Dean est si beau lui aussi, tout à fait dans le prolongement de l'épisode, et je ne sais pas comment tu arrives à faire ça si vite et si bien mais j'espère que tu vas continuer ;) Est-ce que tu posteras les liens vers tous tes sketches, même seulement en une fois quand tu auras fini ? Comme je ne suis pas sur twitter, ce serait sympa ! Tu sais que tes fans en veulent toujours plus ;)
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 04:48 pm (UTC)
J'adore les tattouages, c'est ma grande passion alors c'est normal que j'ai craqué sur Smoke and Lightning où les tatouages ont une grande importance.

je ne sais pas comment tu arrives à faire ça si vite
C'est l'habitude, je dessine depuis longtemps et puis je triche: la texture rajoutée derrière fait beaucoup pour le "cachet" du dessin et masque certaines petites erreurs XD

Est-ce que tu posteras les liens vers tous tes sketches, même seulement en une fois quand tu auras fini ?
C'est une bonne idée mais tu peux suivre un twitter sans être sur Twitter (enfin je crois...)

Merci d'être passée ^^
angelicfoodcake: Sam - sleepingangelicfoodcake on April 29th, 2011 11:02 pm (UTC)
I really like the mood in this picture, the black/white compared to the colored tattoo is cool (and fitting!).

And lol, I nearly didn't see the cigarette he's holding, because I've been staring at his face the whole time. The waves do remind me a little bit of smoke, though (and okay, I recognize I'm getting ramble-y again here, sorry!)

Ooh, the "A sketch a day" is awesome, too, I really have to follow you over on twitter now, too.
petite_madamepetite_madame on April 30th, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
I really wanted the viewer to notice the tattoo first because tattoos are very important in the story (and I am MAD about tattoos so...) so it's the only element I drew in color.

The cigarette is in B&W and in the shadow, that's why you didn't notice it in the first place. It's almost hidden ;)

I am gonna post my second Twitter sketch today, hope you are gonna enjoy it.
Thanks a lot for the great comment about my art ♥
tifachingtifaching on April 29th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
That's just gorgeous. I love the hair. Sam's hair should look that good. And the cigarette. Your attention to detail always produces something stunning!
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 3rd, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
I wish Sam's hair would be like that again *sigh* I may be a little bit nostalgic but I miss S2!Sam's hair :/
Thanks a lot for the great comment about my wallpaper (and for enjoying details too) ♥
demons I get, people are crazy: GLEEEEwinchestergirl on April 29th, 2011 11:07 pm (UTC)
*adds you to twitter* (I'm WinnieC69 there) and I'm so excited to see more art from you till the big bang claiming :D I LOVE TATTOOED JARED!!! GLEEEEEEEE at least tomorrow is the 1st for me so I dont have to wait too long to use it :D

*adds new calender to hard drive*
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 3rd, 2011 09:44 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot for using my calendar as your wallpaper. I don't know how I am gonna find the time to work on my BB and the calendar for June at the same time XD I already know what fic I am gonna choose for next month but still ^^;;
I know... Jared with tattoos! *love* I wish I could see him in a movie with a lot of tattoos like I drew him in this art ^^
Hope you are enjoying the Twitter sketches so far <3
eviljellybean88eviljellybean88 on April 29th, 2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
yes! i've been waiting for you to do a post for this fic :D also i'm definitely following you on twitter :D
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 1st, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
No problem! The more the merrier ;)
I am posting my new sketch today ^^
I couldn't NOT include Smoke and Lightning in this project. It's one of my favorite fic ever ♥
thanks a lot for the comment ♥
I breathe therefore I writesandymg on April 29th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Wow. Jared's face. Holy cow. Never read this story. Will get to it eventually. Not that tattoo oriented. At least not full sleeves and such. I think maybe I just appreciate the boys' bare arms too much :) But the illustration is gorgeous. Your attention to details and the photo-perfect quality of his expression, his hair, his eyes, his cheekbones. Sigh.
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 3rd, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
The story is very "heavy metal, tattoos and bikes" (but not only). However, I think you can enjoy it even without being a fan of tattoos. The main plot is the love story between young!J2. You can still give it a try with book one. It's a story in itself, you don't have a big cliffhanger at the end that will make you read book 2 :)
Thanks a lot for the great comment about my drawing and for noticing all the little details like the hair ♥
Kate: <chibi sam & dean>equally_dour on April 30th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
That's amazing! *______*

And your sketches updates on twitter are such a great idea! We're so lucky to have you! *showers you with love*

Edited at 2011-04-30 12:13 am (UTC)
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 1st, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot ^^
I am post my 3rd sketch today. Days are just flying by, it's incredible. :D It's 100% crack art today, I hope you will enjoy it ♥
VodouBluevodou_blue on April 30th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Incredible!
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 1st, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
Shadwrayvn: SPN Sam chin upsshadwrayvn on April 30th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
Oh this is just perfect! The verse was one of my fav I ever read & this picture is just amazing & my new background! Like always your art is just beautiful!
petite_madamepetite_madame on May 1st, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot for using my art as your wallpaper and enjoying it so much ♥
OMG, your icon. I don't drool on the screen often but this scene...OMG...