?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 December 2010 @ 10:29 am
The 2011 J2-S&D Calendar Wallpaper Project : January - The Doors of Time  
The 2011 J2-S&D Calendar Wallpaper Project : January - The Doors of Time 




You can download the eight sizes available for the calendar just BELOW :

1920 x 1200
1920 x 1080
1680 x 1050
1440 x 900
1280 x 800
1600 x 1200
1280 x 1024
1024 x 768

If a size is unavailable you can ask and I'll see what I can do 


****

What's the concept ?

During the year 2011, I will post one drawing a month (alongside other arts, this won't be my only project) all inspired by a fan fiction. (To cut a long story short, it is going to be one month, one drawing, one calendar wallpaper). It's a way to pay tribute to all the authors and stories I enjoyed in the past few years. 

What about the fic ?

Here is everything you need to know about this absolutely awesome fic that maybe two people in the fandom didn't read yet...(taken from felisblanco 's page)


Title: The Doors Of Time
Author:
felisblanco 

Pairings: Jensen/Jared (eventually)

Rating: PG-13 for Part 1. NC-17 for part 2
Word count: 121 000 words

Summary:
It’s not like he doesn’t try to fit in and make friends, he really does. It just seems like nothing he does is good enough for them. If he smiles they blink. If he speaks they stare. And whenever they see him coming they get this panicked look in their eyes like they want to run away and they don’t even know why.Jensen knows why. It’s the same thing that makes his dad worry and his mom cry. That makes Nana tell his parents he’s going to Hell, not even caring that he can hear her.

It’s what makes him ‘weird’.

Timestamps ?

A lot!! Check out felisblanco 's Doors of Time tag to see all the timestamps available.

This fic is for...

People who like magic, invisible cats, modern fairy tales, love stories, and of course music! 

This fic is definitely not for...

People who expect to see Dolph Lundgren appear from nowhere with a big machine gun, loosing it in the battle and ending up in a bloody mano a mano fight with Jensen (who happened to be an undercover CIA agent working with Sylvester Stallone). Not recommended also for those who hope that Jensen's piano is haunted by the spirit of a dead pirate who will decapitate Chad Michael Murray with a giant sword. 

What about your drawing ?

In The Doors of Time, music is definitely a character on its own . As I wanted to show the same thing in my drawing, I imagined music notes running away from a Rachmaninoff's score like a bunch a uncoordinated and panicked small characters. The Piano Concerto #3 in D minor being considered as one of the most complexe pieces of music for piano, I guessed that the notes would be more than reluctant to be part of the adventure and that they would try to escape as quickly as possible. As everybody tries to exit the score at the same time, it's a real (musical) mess 

What is funny is that Felis had a completely different interpretation when she saw my drawing but that's another story...


Tools of the trade ?

Photoshop CS + Painter Essential 3

Next wallpaper ?

At the end of January!


Hope you liked the calendar!
See you soon 
 
 
 
Kai: sexy jensenkruel_angel on December 28th, 2010 09:43 am (UTC)
This is awesome! Beautiful work hun! Absolutely love it. My new wallpaper. Thank you!
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot ♥
Glad you loved the art and that you are now using it as your new desktop wallpaper \o/
Bimbo Baggins: SPN: I will be calmer than cream.cherie_morte on December 28th, 2010 09:44 am (UTC)
Oh, that is gorgeous! I love how you illustrated his effect on the music (and how he's looking at me like he wants to sleep with me doesn't hurt o_O).
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
You are right, Jensen's look on the image is a little bit...huh...inviting ^o^
Thanks for the lovely comment about my art. Glad you liked the little music notes ♥
Skyer: dean_just_deanelven_skyer on December 28th, 2010 09:46 am (UTC)
That's absolutely awesome!
*hugs*
Thank you
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you ♥
*hugs too* from Paris
Ochie: jaredimprinted_soul on December 28th, 2010 09:47 am (UTC)
asdfjkl; I LOVE THIS FIC AND OMG THIS IS UNF HOT.

D: oh jensen in this fic. this fic is epic and wonderful
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
I am like you : I just LOVED this fic!! And I was hoping for a happy end because if not : ARUTIUHHJIBIU!!!!
Thanks a lot for stopping by ;)
(no subject) - imprinted_soul on December 28th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 30th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Laura: Franz Ferdinandviolateraindrop on December 28th, 2010 10:11 am (UTC)
This is awesome <3

I haven't read the fic yet *blushes*
But I will...one day.
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the lovely comment about my art. ♥
The fic is really awesome. You should give it a try if you have the time and if you love J2 RPS AU :D
redrum669redrum669 on December 28th, 2010 10:24 am (UTC)
Wow, this is amazing! Breathtakingly beautiful just like the fic :D
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the lovely comment about my art. Glad you found it beautiful ♥
Jojo: Jensen - Photoshootjojothecr on December 28th, 2010 10:33 am (UTC)
I haven't read the fic, but your art is amazing! Jensen looks absolutely gorgeous. ♥

Thank you for sharing! :)
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the lovely comment about my art. ♥
The fic is really awesome. You should give it a try if you have the time and if you love J2 RPS AU :D
Lynn: jen-lovely smilenalynn_jd on December 28th, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
This fic is so amazing and now this.. dear you have no idea how happy you make me.
Jensen looks gorgeous and your artwork is stunning. I'm so in love with your work. Everytime a little more.
♥♥♥
Thx for this !!
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:28 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU for stopping by and commenting ♥

dear you have no idea how happy you make me.
Let's say it's still Xmas ^o^

Glad you loved the art Jensen so much ♥
(no subject) - nalynn_jd on December 28th, 2010 12:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nalynn_jd on December 29th, 2010 05:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
angelicfoodcake: J² - ♥angelicfoodcake on December 28th, 2010 11:32 am (UTC)
OMG this looks really amazing!
Jensens face! Beautiful, his face looks like straight out of a photo! And those tiny music notes, aww ♥
This is not only my wallpaper on my laptop, but on my mobile as well =D
Very well done & I'll stop rambling now.
I really want ro reread „The Doors of Time” now, thank you! =D
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
And those tiny music notes, aww ♥
They are not very organized, they try to run away and it's a real mess. They are not that cute, believe me ^o^

This is not only my wallpaper on my laptop, but on my mobile as well =D
Oh, really ?!! Thank you!!! Glad you loved it so much!! I thought about doing a "vertical" version for mobile phones and Ipod's but it was too complicated, sorry about that. :/

I really want ro reread „The Doors of Time” now, thank you! =D
You're welcome :) I reread it about one month ago when I drew this wallpaper ♥
(no subject) - angelicfoodcake on December 28th, 2010 12:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 30th, 2010 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
naisicanaisica on December 28th, 2010 11:42 am (UTC)
OMG, it's beautiful!!!! ♥♥♥♥♥♥
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 28th, 2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the lovely comment about my art ♥
Glad you loved it so much ^o^
spacemonkey_amnspacemonkey_amn on December 28th, 2010 12:54 pm (UTC)
wow, that's a gorgeous pic. Long haired Jensen. And he looks so young! I love the flyings music notes. I know what my new wallpaper will look like for the next month.

It reminds me of how much I loved DOT and I didn't even know there were timestamps! And I can't read the timestamps without rereading the whole fic now, can I? Arrgh but I have so much work to do... and now you're just leading me to temptations... That's really cruel.

Young Jensen makes me wonder... have you ever drawn Dark Angel's Alec? (I loved the tv series) Cat Jensen!
spacemonkey_amnspacemonkey_amn on December 28th, 2010 01:03 pm (UTC)
Mmmmh, ok I've just changed my wallpaper... wow, barechest Jensen on my wallpaper is REALLY distracting... Nothing like my SN chibi former wallpaper ;oP Now again, how am I supposed to work? And I'd better not have people looking at my laptop or I'll die of embarassement.
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kadysn: DeanPalaSmirkbt_kady on December 28th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Oh...lovely, honey! It's been a year or two since I read DOT...I really should read it again, and catch up on the timestamps. The fic is a fandom classic, so thanks so much for creating this amazing wallpaper to go with.
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
If you have the time, reread it because it's just super awesome buy you already know that ^^ That's what I did before creating the art ♥ I still have some timestamps to read though (there are so many of them ^^;; )
Thanks a lot for the lovely comment and for always stopping by, Kady ^^
(no subject) - bt_kady on December 29th, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
leyla_lovelyleyla_lovely on December 28th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
Omg.. this is sooo beautiful. <3
I love his hair and his eyes.. and the curve of his chest under his shirt. Gosh!
The colours are also great.
And this fic sounds interesting. Going to read it. =)
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:52 am (UTC)
The fic is really awesome. You should give it a try if you have the time and if you love J2 RPS AU :D
I know : Jensen's eyes and chest are very distracting (not a very good wallpaper if it prevent you from working, no ? ^^)
Thanks a lot for the lovely comment about my art ♥
(no subject) - leyla_lovely on December 29th, 2010 11:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - petite_madame on December 30th, 2010 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
demons I get, people are crazywinchestergirl on December 28th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
oh man!!!!!!! this is gorgeous !!! I know you told me I'd love it and you weren't wrong :D I now claim this as MY BIRTHDAY PRESENT LOL .... ok I promise to share with Felis lol... oh, and as someone who was there reading the drafts through the birth of this fic you have done the story perfect justice. :D

I love this so much and I know Felis does to :D
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
I now claim this as MY BIRTHDAY PRESENT LOL ....
You are the 3rd one if I am not wrong XD The number of people who are born at the end of December in my Flist is incredible. I think you will have to share your present in 3 or 4 parts ^o^
Happy Birthday to you, I wish you had fun ♥

Thanks a lot for the lovely comment about my art ♥
allydenise: b/w very young boys on bedallydenise on December 28th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
Oh this is just lovely! Beautiful Jensen, you've made his eyes amazing here. I'm so looking forward to the rest of the year!
petite_madamepetite_madame on December 29th, 2010 07:57 am (UTC)
A lot of people told me that his eyes were actually distracting (a little bit too distracting for a wallpaper ^o^ )
I hope you will enjoy the next one (that is just a draft at the moment ^^;; )

Thanks a lot for the comment about my art ♥